QUESTION

What does "a work prepared by an employee within the scope of his or her employment" mean? I was a VP of a construction firm. Before being hired by that firm, I owned my own business doing the same kind of work. During my employment with the construction firm, I took photos of work I completed before being hired by that firm. During my employment I did allow the firm to use some photos of my pre-employment work in their advertising. I am now using the photos in my own advertising, and my former employer is claiming that the photos belong to them. Who is right and what can I do about it?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2008 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
What does "a work prepared by an employee within the scope of his or her employment" mean? I was a VP of a construction firm. Before being hired by that firm, I owned my own business doing the same kind of work. During my employment with the construction firm, I took photos of work I completed before being hired by that firm. During my employment I did allow the firm to use some photos of my pre-employment work in their advertising. I am now using the photos in my own advertising, and my former employer is claiming that the photos belong to them. Who is right and what can I do about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
The photographs are protected by copyright and the question is who owns the copyright to the photographs that you took. I assume that the pictures that you took were of work you completed was actually construction projects of your employer. If you took the pictures as part of your work for your employer, e.g., you are routinely expected to keep a portfolio of the company projects that you work on, then you probably have no claim to the ownership of the photos while you might if that is not the case.  A separate question is your right to claim that these projects of your former employer are your projects and for you or a company that employee's you to use these photos in advertising when they are projects of your former employer.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters