QUESTION

Restitution, how do i go about making restitution to all of the people that i have taken media from without paying for it? music, movies, games, etc?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
this is from years ago, i never got caught doing some of it,but i never got reported for the times that i think i was known to be doing so by others,but yeah is there a way or system or whatever? and how do i make restitution for stolen movies and games and stuff where more than one person is responsible for the existence of whatever media i stolen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is no uniform, central means of doing so. You would need to ascertain the copyright owner (or licensee) of each work of which you obtained unpermitted copies, contact them, and make an agreed payment. Depending on when your infringement occurred, the statute of limitations may have run.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters