QUESTION

Russell J Egan was my patent attourney, I can't find him. Can I apply for a patent with a different attourney?

Asked on May 10th, 2018 on Intellectual Property - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I filed for a patent with Mr Egan about 8 yrs or so ago. I talked to him about 5 yrs ago about my last action. Now he is unavailable. Can I re apply with a different attourney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Maplewood, NJ at COFFYLAW, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can always continue to prosecute your application with a different attorney. You should search the U.S. Patent Office (USPTO) web site for your attorney current contact information before deciding to contact a different attorney. However, if it's been five (5) years since your last action, your application may be abandoned even if it was issued. Your new attorney will have to deal with it. Good luck.
Answered on May 20th, 2018 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters