QUESTION

Search "Automatic Hazard Warning Lights". Does the inventor have a case against Ford which is maketing the system worldwide except for the US?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Patents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Despite repeated efforts to amend the ruling, NHTSA continues to prohibit the system in the United States. They claim it "might be confusing to some drivers" but apparently have made no effort to test and evaluate the system.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

From your question, I believe you are saying that an inventor has a patent titled Automatic Hazard Warning Lights in the United States. Patents are "territorial," meaning they can only be enforced in the country that issued the patent. If the inventor only has a US patent and Ford is making, using, selling and offering for sale the invention only outside of the United States, US patent law does not prevent Ford from doing that. The inventor would need a patent in each of the separate countries that Ford sells this system to have a patent infringement claim.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters