QUESTION

Should a non-disclosure agreement have a clause for non-circumvention if the US manufacturer also has outsourcing entity in China?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can a manufacture forward the designs to China without breaching the non-disclosure agreement? How does one protect product design from infringement in China or other international territories?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Since you are dealing with the U.S. entity only, the classic solution is to: (a) give the party with whom you are contracting the express right to show the design to third parties, provided that the third parties have executed and agreed to be bound by the agreement (which your counterpart needs to take care of); (b) give you indemnity against any breach by the third parties; and (c) consent to the jurisdiction of the U.S. courts for breach by your counterpart or any of the third parties. An attorney can assist you with this.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters