QUESTION

Should I be paid for a photo taken without my permission?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
A website used one of my photos without permission. It is my photo I emailed them and asked to be compensated for it. An advisor of mine told me they had to pay me for it even if they took it down because they already stole it. They emailed back apologizing and said they took the photo down.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Theoretically, no one should violate your copyright to your photo. However, with the ease of transmitting images on the Internet, this happens all the time. You can certainly ask to be compensated. Since they removed the photo and appologized as soon as you notified them of the error, that's probably the most you can expect unless you want to file suit in federal court.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
Chances are your damages are severely limited unless you previously filed a copyright application on the photo.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters