QUESTION

Should I get a patent lawyer for my Business Idea?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2011 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
I have an idea for a website that I think can potentially be very useful to the entertainment industry but I don't know where to start. I'm assuming a Lawyer would be the smartest. What kind of Lawyer should I search for? Patent maybe?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, when dealing with protecting ideas, one should always consult with a patent attorney. If the idea is not protectable, at the very least the patent attorney should give you options and alternatives that may protect your idea.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2011 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters