QUESTION

Should I sign my non-disclosure before I send to a company or after they sign it and send it back to me?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Sign it before you send it to them. Then as soon as they sign it, it goes into effect.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Before - and date it.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
Either way is fine. If the document is coming from you, you will usually sign it after.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Southfield, MI at Gerald R. Black
Update Your Profile
Most companies have their own non-disclosure agreements that they use, and they may not even want to sign your Agreement. If you drafted the Agreement, it is implied that you are agreeable to the terms and will sign it. If you sign the Agreement and send it to them, it makes it difficult for them to change the terms of the Agreement. We strongly recommend that you send them an unsigned draft to initiate the discussions.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Either is acceptable for you. You signing first might make them more likely to sign the document.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
It does not matter who signs first. The important aspect is that the non-disclosure agreement (NDA) is executed by both parties. A fully executed NDA provides an action in contract if there is a breach.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters