QUESTION

Since my photos were taken down from her page and disowned by her, do I have the right to do whatever I wish with them?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2014 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I just have a legal question for you, I hope it won’t take up more than a moment of your time. I had a photo done by a photographer. It was posted to her Facebook profile for her business and she tagged it to my profile. It was stolen via the internet and posted to websites without her or my permission. After she reported it, it was taken down from the sites. She deleted it from her page. I asked her for the other photos of me from the shoot and she refused. Now my question is not for the other photos, but do I now own the rights to the photo of me, right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
The photographer owns them unless you have a written signed agreement from her saying otherwise.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters