QUESTION

SOME ONE TOOK MY PHOTO, NAME, ADDRESS & PHONE NO & MADE A FAKE PROFILE ON A SITE NAMED PSYCHO DATING SITE. IS THIS ILLEGAL & CAN CHARGES BE FILED AGAI

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - West Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This is probably not a crime, but it may be a civil wrong ("tort"). You can file a civil lawsuit against the wrongdoer and seek to require him to remove the posting and to pay you any damages you have suffered as a result. See an attorney.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters