QUESTION

Someone has filed for a patent application this year and used my patent drawings and claims. How can I stop this?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Patents - Illinois
More details to this question:
Do I have any recourse to stop this individual? They have added 1 page of new art to the drawings and new claims added to mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
As for the drawings and portions of your application text, yes he can do so. As for the claims copied from your application, he probably believes that he invented the claimed subject matter first and the issue of who is entitled to the subject matter as the first inventor (assuming that it is found to be patentable) would have to be decided by the Patent Office in a proceeding call an "interference".
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters