QUESTION

Spouse waited til his non compete expired b4 starting his business in a neighboring state. The business is similair and will use his prior knowledge

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Now his former employer is threatening us with law suit based on confidential information and SC trade Secret Act. It has been over 3 years since he has been employed in this industry. Can he continue to pursue his business?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The answer depends on the terms of the noncompete agreement and the state law that will apply. The law of noncompetition agreements varies from state to state, so what is true in one state will not be true necessarily in another state. Generally noncompete agreements will have a geographical limitation and a time limitation which must be reasonable. However, noncompete agreements can also protect confidential information which may not be subject to such limitations. For example, if the confidential information qualifies as a "trade secret," protection of the trade secret lasts as long as that information remains confidential. You should consult an attorney to discuss the allegations being made by the former employer.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is imposable to respond to this question from the limited information provided. Your spouse needs to consult an attorney and to show the attorney the relevant documents, as well as discuss in detail the nature of the information he obtained through his prior employment and the details of current work.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters