QUESTION

The client himself made minor modification on a difficult driveway we designed in permitting and got the permit. Was it a copyright infringement?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. The client has an implied license to copy and use your work for the purpose for which you provided it.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters