QUESTION

The Intellectual Property Lawyer I went to to protect my idea stole it.

Asked on Oct 16th, 2015 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
He gave it to one of the biggest media companies in the world, with board members in every field imaginable.   For this very reason I am unable to obtain a lawyer. When I call the firms will tell me that they have a conflict of interest or just say sorry can't help you.  I need a lawyer- they raised 300million to just create one company - there are 4 companies using my idea.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
If this truly occurred, you need to file a grievance with the state bar association (you can do this yourself without an attorney), and if the bar association rules that the attorney violated his obligations to you, you can then get an attorney to file a law suit against the attorney and his firm seeking financial damages.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2015 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters