QUESTION

To find more information regarding the current ownership of a patent is it improper to contact the attorney involved in the assignment of interest?

Asked on May 27th, 2012 on Patents - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I would like to research a patent in which the original inventor died and I''m not sure what ever happened to the idea and if there are any plans to utilize it. I searched the USPTO database and it appears to have been assigned to an individual and a law firm. There is a correspondence name shown which I believe is an attorney at that same law firm. Is it proper etiquette to contact the attorney''s office? Or, if I am really interested, should I simply try getting in touch with the individual assignee?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
You can contact either the attorney or the individual.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can contact the law firm. Often that is the best way to get up to date information on the status of a patent.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters