QUESTION

Trademark infringement of products sent into the USA from china....

Asked on Nov 16th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have a product designed that is going to be made in china. It is a sports related product and will have college logos on it. I have attempted to do this the legal way with the approval of colleges and pay them their %... but was denied. I see a big market out there for my product, and I may start to sell them on the internet using an offshore company, offshore bank account, and domain name registered in another country... If I notify the customer buying my products on my website that they are not authentic, and shipments are from china- what type of trouble can I get into if I am doing is collecting profits in an offshore bank account? I am also curious how a college could possibly track me down if everything is secured offshore?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You are going to find it very difficult to obtain advice from an attorney in how to conduct an illegal business in order not to get caught. Some trademark owners are extremely sophisticated regarding the techniques necessary to track down infringers from overseas. If you receive funds from illegal activities, you can be discovered and subjected to damages. Although this is not legal advice, you are strongly discouraged from engaging in this business.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters