QUESTION

TRADEMARK QUESTION: I want to use a circle with the dc-3 plane pointing down as in crashing for a review site of a univsersity. Can I legally do this?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2012 on Patents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I attended Full Sail University which has a Dc-3 plane surrounded by a circle aiming towards the high sky for a logo. I am creating a review site for the school and want to use the dc-3 plane in the circle but have it crashing down with the words Full Sail Reviews. Would this be legal under trademark and dilution laws?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
As long as you do not use an image of a DC-3 that you copied from the University's representation of a DC-3 (from anyone else for that matter) then I see no reason why you could not.  
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters