QUESTION

Using a trademark name as part of an item sold in a bakery

Asked on Sep 11th, 2015 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
One of my clients is naming her cupcakes Our question is can she use words such as Milky Way Cupcake, M&M cupcake, Snickers cake. They would not just be an ingredient but used in the actual advertising of the product.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
It is almost certainly a bad idea to name a food product with the trademark of another food product. The person may "fly under the radar" for a while, but any litigatin by these multinational corporations, e.g Mars, would be the end of the business. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2015 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
Your client is looking for trouble if she uses another company's trademark in other than a descriptive sense, e.g., cupcake with M&M pieces.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2015 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters