QUESTION

What agreement contract do I need if someone granted me permission to use their name for a business?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
A friend of mine has a very unusual nickname which seemed fitting for my web company. I have asked her permission to make use of it and she agreed, if I pay her 5% of profits (if I make any). I am more than willing to make this deal as the name means much more to me. What kind of agreement or contract do I need to make with her to make it more "foolproof" and not screw each other in the deal. I just don't like the verbal "gentleman's agreement" we have and would like it on paper.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
A simple written agreement - stating the agreed terms - signed by both parties and notarized should be adequate. You may also want to check the trademark database at the US Patent & Trademark Office - www.uspto.gov - to be sure nobody has taken your friend's nickname as a trademark. GOOD LUCK.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Can I be your friend's attorney? She's a very astute negotiator. If your business is at all successful, she going to walk away with a chunk of money without doing anything. This can be easily handled with a written agreement that covers all aspects of your agreement both in the immediate start-up period and for the long term. I recommend working with an attorney because this is the kind of thing that can come back to cause a lot of trouble.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters