QUESTION

What are some of the legal issues that may arise when creating a disinfectant product?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am working with a group that is trying to create dish wipes. With this being said, we are trying to create wipes that people can use to clean their dishes instead of them using soap and water. What are some legal issues we can expect to run into ?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Every legal issue you can think of comes into play here: SOME include; Safety of the product. Registration of the product with various agencies for approved use by customers. Product composition - potential patent issues. Product name - potential trademark issues. You should search the internet for issues related to the launch of new consumer products. Then you should hire a lawyer that specializes in new consumer product releases for further assistance.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Sorry I can address the legal issues involved in getting your product patented only.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Southfield, MI at Gerald R. Black
Update Your Profile
I am an intellectual property attorney. If you develop a product that works, there is always the chance that there may be an infringement with the Patents of another. You would be well-advised to determine the technology that is in the public domain. Also, you would be well-advised to develop a patent portfolio of your own. These issues need be investigated whenever someone develops a product that is technology driven Of course, if the product does not work, and people become ill from using these recycled soiled dishes, you will have liability. I hope that this helps and good luck with your venture.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Depending on the chemicals you use in your product, you may need to get approval from the federal health department and possibly the Food and Drug people. You may also need to prove that the wipes actually get the dishes as clean as washing does. Assuming you get past all of these issues, you will face the usual difficulties getting a new product to market. Check your local library for books on that subject.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters