QUESTION

What are the expected costs for doing a provisional patent for a machine used in a home (non- medical).

Asked on Sep 20th, 2010 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
We are in the process of obtaining a provisional patent for an invention to be used in the home. We have been issued a grant to fund this process. However, we want to maximize our funding and are searching for the best price for a provisional patent filing. Understanding that it depends on the machine design, we would like to know around how much to expect. We are seeking a provisional patent for a machine used in a home (non- medical).
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You will get your answer by consulting with experienced patent attorney[s] in your field of knowledge. Other than that, you are asking someone here to pull numbers out of thin air.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2010 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
As a Patent attorney that has done many a medical device I would estimate that it would be $1200 to $1500 to have a good quality provisional submitted on your behalf. Note some firms will charge $500 to get a provisional patent application filed but it is worthless down the road and can get you in more trouble that you can imagine if you are suing someone later for patent infringement. I suggest a different approach that is more cost effective overall and gives you an excellent starting position. If you wish you can call me and I can explain the process fuller.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2010 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters