QUESTION

What are the legal fees associated with selling a patent and how?

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am seriously thinking about selling a patent. I am looking for a patent law firm to help write the terms of the sale and to help in negotiation. How are the legal fees usually calculated in a situation like this? Will they take a percentage of the sale price?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
It is usually just done hourly.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
There are no legal fees associated with selling a patent unless you or the other party choose to hire an attorney to help you. Most attorneys I know charge by the hour although some may have flat fees for certain jobs like reviewing a contract.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If you already have a buyer for your patent - the legal fees will be small - based on the hourly rate for the lawyer. Negotiations of the price to be paid can take some time - and again, the hourly rate would apply. You and your lawyer can agree to a maximum fee if desired. If you do not have a buyer - then shopping the patent can be much more expensive. There are commercial brokers that you can use - check our GOOGLE for such parties. Ocean Tomo is one that I am aware of.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters