QUESTION

What are the rights of a patent applicant?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
Hi, Got into a nasty argument with a friend about patent rights. Patent in question is: http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO2&Sect2=HITOFF&p=1&u=%2Fnetahtml%2FPTO%2Fsearch-bool.html&r=1&f=G&l=50&co1=AND&d=PTXT&s1=%228,671,381+B1%22&OS= Do the applicants in this case reserve any rights to the patent, or is the assignee the sole owner of all rights? Thanks..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
The inventors assigned all of their ownership interest. http://assignments.uspto.gov/assignments/q?db=pat&qt=pat&reel=&frame=&pat=8671381&pub=&asnr=&asnri=&asne=&asnei=&asns= By assigning all of their interest, they reserved none of their rights. Freescale owns the rights to the patent and Citibank own a security interest in the rights to the patent. Aren't there better things to do in California than fight over this? Regards, Todd
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters