QUESTION

What can I do if I have proof that my idea was stolen? How?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I submitted a design to an invention company. They took my money, stole my idea and now it is being sold at a national hardware store.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
These so-called "invention companies" have a horrible reputation across the country. If you can prove that you had the idea before anyone else, that you submitted the idea to this company because it told you in writing that it would help you patent or market your idea, and the company used your original idea to create a product and market it without abiding by the terms of that written agreement, you may be able to prevail in court. I assume you have already sent the company a "cease and desist" letter. Next, contact your attorney general and the attorney general in the state the company is located in and file complaints with both. You should also talk to an IP attorney about filing suit in court.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer. Bring all evidence you have regarding working with the invention company - correspondence, canceled checks, everything.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters