QUESTION

What can I do if my employer wants to patent my idea?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have gotten all the way to the Prov.Patent and a Non Disc. from a company who wants my invention. Now I am going to need a Lawyer and I don't have very much money. I am 51 years old and disabled so I am on a fixed income. Do you have any suggestions for me? If you do I would be so Grateful.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you have someone that wants to purchase your provisional patent it will be up to you to name your price. If you decide to go through with selling your patent, you must make sure that there is a contract providing for you to get royalties from this product. Meaning, every time the Buyer makes money, you make money also. I highly suggest that you have an attorney review any contracts you sign. If you are not able to pay for a patent attorney, then there are legal aid services in your local area that will get you in touch with one for either free or a reduced rate if you qualify.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like all you need is for an attorney to draft an assignment or a license for you. Has this company committed to buying your rights? If so then they should have their attorney draft the agreement at no cost to you. However if you are looking for a patent attorney to write you a full utility patent for free - good luck! I would suggest looking for investors.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters