QUESTION

What can I do if my product is being manufactured and sold by others?

Asked on May 29th, 2011 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
My 'granted patent' is being manufactured/sold by people that I do not know/away from my party/rights. I was granted a utility patent from the USPTO recently. I was interviewed in the local newspaper and TV with videos describing my granted patent. Where I am living I was told that unknown people are manufacturing and selling my med device in flea markets and other places, like if they were the patent owner. I am not receiving any money for this. Please tell me the steps (in order) to combat this problem. Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Malhotra Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should consider contingency fee litigation. Obtaining a patent only gives you a right to sue. Nobody will automatically enforce a patent for you. The average cost of a patent trial is over a million dollars. Are the damages sufficient to justify the cost of a lawsuit?
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
Partner at Shalchi Burch LLP
2 Awards
You need to get an exemplar product, have an attorney construct a claim chart to determine if in fact it is infringing. The next step would be to send a cease and desist order. You might have other claims under the Lanham Act.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters