QUESTION

What can I do if someone is stealing my art work? Not copying but stealing the actual work of art I created and placing their name on it.

Asked on Jun 21st, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have a seller on Ebay that had someone send me Barbie dolls to restore for them and is now listing them on Ebay claiming ownership of the restorations/repaints.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
I don't understand how these items were "stolen" from you. They never belonged to you in the first place.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters