QUESTION

What can I do to stop them before they open if I have a pending patent/trade secret infringement?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I closed a restaurant I had for several years and relocated. Now, some ex-employees (actually one was an officer) have disclosed (in a newspaper article) plans to open a similar restaurant in the same location, with similar food (likely using mostly my recipes.) I have taken steps to protect my patent-able ideas, and filed provisional patents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
You can file a lawsuit and then file a motion for a preliminary injunction to try and stop the opening.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters