QUESTION

What can my friend do if an attorney wants to be paid a percentage of her invention for an unrelated case?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2011 on Patents - Washington
More details to this question:
One of my friends is 'fighting' for a ARMY-VA Service Connection-pension. Her VA attorney not only faxed her a contract to get the 20 percentage if the case is won, but also found that she (my friend) is an inventor of an utility granted patent with the USPTO. The weird situation is that this attorney (a man) is a VA attorney, not an intellectual (nor hers) lawyer, etc. So, this attorney found by TV that she has something very valuable, but this man insisted she to sign for her 30 % of her patent! Now she is in panic because now this guy also wants the original 20% and now her 30% of something that don't belong to the VA case. What can she do? Where can she go? Please help, she still have not faxed back that contract to him, and he keeps calling her to fax it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Malhotra Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She obviously does not need to agree. She can seek another attorney or cross out the part about the patent.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters