QUESTION

What can my friend do to alleviate some of the cost associated for being sued for downloading movies?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
Someone I knew got sued by their Internet service provider for downloading movies off the Internet while in college. This was done via bit torrent. According to my friend, the penalty is up to $200,000 USD. What can he/she do to alleviate some of the costs associated with the penalty?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Well first there has to be a trial and he has to be found guilty and then there is a damage award. Negotiate is the only way to get it down.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2011 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters