QUESTION

What can we do if a similar website name is negatively portraying our site?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
Our local youth baseball league has a website (XXXXXX.com). A disgruntled parent created a similar site (XXXXXXinfo.com) which they are using as a negative forum against our league. They have also sent texts and e-mails threatening to get sponsors and other players to leave. Do we have any legal rights to have their site shut down and/or a restraining order placed against them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Unless you have a trademark on the domain name (which you probably don't) and they are engaging in the same business as you so that a consumer could be confused - NO. Freedom of speech has drawbacks.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2011 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters