QUESTION

What copyright laws are there on video game music (specifically Nintendo)?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Florida
More details to this question:
I see metal/rock covers of video game music on YouTube and I wanted to know what I need to have in order to upload a metal/rock style of a song.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Game music is protected and policed. You should go see http://www.nintendo.com/corp/legal.jsp
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters