QUESTION

What do I do if a company gave me a faulty patent report?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
I was cheated out of over $10,430 by a company. They gave me a Faulty Patent Report by their attorney. This False Report caused me to sign a 2-Year Contract for over $9,000. At the end of the Contract they assigned me a Patent Attorney who secured my "Utility Patent" for around $3,462! Now I don't even know if my patent is valid?! I found several cases against this company online. Can a patent attorney help me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Take a look at your report closely. Most of these reports are not worth the paper they are written on and have clauses embedded therein that say something to the effect that "They are not responsible for missed prior art in the searching".
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Shimokaji & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You might go to the US patent office web site and see if the company is on a list of questionable invention development companies. There might be some information about the company and what actions you might be able to take.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters