QUESTION

What do I do if I have purchased a service agreement for $2200 instead of a transferable drivetrain warranty, which I thought it was?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Patents - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 65 yrs. old and you would think I would know better but my eyes were getting blurry and I was getting antsy due to the lateness of the time and diabetes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Offices of Steven D. Urban
Update Your Profile
If the service agreement was misrepresented to you as a drivetrain warranty, you may have a cause of action for violations of the Deceptive Trade Practices Act.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters