QUESTION

What do I do if I want to patent an idea for modifying an existing product?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2011 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
What is the first step to register or patent an idea for modifying an existing product?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
Partner at Shalchi Burch LLP
2 Awards
You will need to ensure that your invention is novel and not obvious given the existing product. Thus, "modifying" an existing product will not suffice and the USPTO will probably not issue your patent. You should consult a patent prosecutor to determine whether your idea is patentable.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters