QUESTION

What do I do if someone is claiming to have trademarked the name of an item I am selling?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I started a business online selling a product. The name of the item is also a description of the item use. I am being told that I can not use the word because it is a trademark, what can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
Partner at Shalchi Burch LLP
2 Awards
You can stop selling it. Or, you can check with the USPTO to see if their mark is trademarked. If it is, is there a likelihood of confusion between your product and theirs? Are they willing to accept a royalty under a licensing agreement (or are you willing to pay one)? Is the trademark vulnerable to being canceled? These are all things to consider, and of course, litigation costs money and time.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
It is impossible to trademark merely descriptive words or if someone has been using the mark for the same item.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters