QUESTION

What do I need to know before my initial meeting with an IPR lawyer regarding trademarks?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Having initial consultation regarding trademarking my music stage name, entertainment company name and logo. Just want to be properly prepared.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can best prepare yourself for such a meeting by being able to articulate the uniqueness of the name after doing a comprehensive investigation of its use (or non-use) by others. Google and Lexis are always good places to start such a search. You can also search the USPTO database and your state's trademark database. After you have done all of this, and found that the mark appears to be available, you will waste the minimum amount of time with your attorney.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters