QUESTION

What else can I do to protect myself from this scammer and who can I report it to so they can discover who initiated. They sent email as if my company

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
From: Message Center kggomez15@live.com To: YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS Sent: Mon, Jul 23, 2012 10:25 am Subject: YOUR NAME, MY COMPANY NAME has just sent you a gift! Dear YOUR NAME, On behalf of MY COMPANY NAME you have been issued a $1,000 Visa Gift Card free of charge. Card type: Visa Gift Card Issued to: YOUR NAME Issuing branch: Hollywood Beach, Florida Valid until: 08/2015 Please use the following website to claim your card and have it shipped to the address of your choosing: Go to: www rewards2012 com Note that claims must be made within 48 hours from this email being sent, or the above link will become invalid. Sincerely, Rachel Customer Service Employee Benefits Center, LLC I searched email address and got Kristian Gomez, searched IP address and got 65.55.37.104 U.S Washington Redmond 98052 What can I do now. I don''t recognize this person as anyone I know. Never went to the link they suggested, don''t want to get possible virus
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Welcome to the Internet. Most of us get 500 of these messages a day. Make sure it goes to your spam folder and delete it. There's no one to report it to.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters