QUESTION

What exactly is a license agreement for the use of intellectual property, and how does it differ from a standard sales contract?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2007 on Intellectual Property - Kansas
More details to this question:
What exactly is a license agreement for the use of intellectual property, and how does it differ from a standard sales contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
A license does not transfer ownership; it merely gives you the right to use another's intellectual property under the terms of the license.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters