QUESTION

What happens after my Internet Provider sends me a letter regarding copyright infringement?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I received a letter a couple of days ago from my internet provider. They said I have been caught illegally downloading a movie, the Hurt Locker and that Voltage productions filed a subpoena. We can file an Objection letter but is that effective? Is there any other way to solve this problem?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Just sit tight - chances are nothing will come of it. Note that if the movie was registered with the copyright office within 90 days of first publication they may sue for statutory damages. Besides a subpoena requires a lawsuit to be filed first.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2011 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters