QUESTION

What happens if I don't pay $780 demanded by Getty Images for copyright infringement?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
I removed the image from my website that they claim they own, but they still demand $780 for the past use of the image.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
If a company owns a copyright in a work and you use that work without permission, you have violated their copyright. Even after the work has been taken down, the offense has been committed. They can file a complaint in court to collect damages from the offense. To collect, they will need to have a registered copyright on the work. I would ask for the registration number of the work, which you can then verify through the US Copyright Office at copyright.gov. If they have registered in advance of your offense, they will have the possibility to sue for statutory damages (which could easily be $780) plus their attorney fees.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters