QUESTION

What happens if you are sued for $50,000.00 for unknowingly selling pirated software and you have no money or assets?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I was buying software on the internet from China and selling the software here in the states. I was told that the software was pirated and I was being sued by Adobe for $4.3 million. Later it was worked out for me to pay $50.00 per month for a total of $6,000.00 and they would drop the lawsuit. I have not paid anything to them for about a year because I have no money. I just received notice that my failure to pay according to our agreement caused the court to rule that I now owe $50,000.00. I have no money or assets. What are my options? I cannot pay. What can they do to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Best option would be to consult a local lawyer. This is not an intellectual property law issue. Once you got a judgment against you for $50,000 the entire intellectual property aspect of the case vanished.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters