QUESTION

What happens when a federal agency illegally uses copyrighted software?

Asked on May 10th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
When a Federal agency is "caught" using copyrighted computer software they did not pay for, what happens? Are they simply required to pay what they should have paid? Or are there some kind of additional damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
To the best of my knowledge they are treated just like anyone else in the computation of damages.
Answered on May 13th, 2011 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters