QUESTION

What has to happen for me to get a license agreement with the University of Tennessee at Knoxville to market my products?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tullahoma, TN at Labar Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
A graduate of UT Law, I know that the General Counsel's office of the university has it own licensing department and at least one full-time attorney at their General Counsel's office. This answer is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal advice or a recommended course of action in any given situation. This answer is not intended to be, and should not be, relied upon by the recipient in making decisions of a legal nature with respect to the issues discussed herein. The recipient is encouraged to consult independent counsel before making any decisions or taking any action concerning the matters in this answer. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship between the author (John R. LaBar)/Henry, McCord, Bean, Miller, Gabriel & LaBar, P.L.L.C. and the recipient.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
The legal answer is that you both need to execute a contract between your company and UT. Most large universities have a standard program and UT is not an exception.  Reach out to them at licensing.tennessee.edu. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters