QUESTION

What, if any, recourse do I have if my design was stolen?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2014 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I designed a chair over 20 years ago. I put it in an envelope and had it postmarked at the post office. I had now found out that someone is manufacturing a very similar chair.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
No recourse at all. What you did gives you zero protection. I'm really sad that myth about the postmarked letter is still around. Sorry.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters