QUESTION

What if I buy an imported product which is a patent pending product in the US? Can I import it and put my own label on it?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
In trying to find a cheaper way to buy something, I found a manufacturer in China that either makes the product or is very similar to the one I want to sell. The American company's product A says patent pending. Can I just import from China directly and resell. What if I had never seen the American product? The Chinese company won't answer my question if the American company is their client. HELP. The American company wants $5 each, the Chinese 33 cents and I want to buy thousands and resell with my own label. But I don't want to go to jail
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
Can't really answer that question well without seeing all the details. You need to talk with an attorney about the specifics.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters