QUESTION

WHAT IS BEST WAY TO SELL MY HALF OF PROPERTY W/ MY NAME AND SISTER NAME ON 1 DEED??? CAN I SELL MY HALF W/O HER KNOWING??

Asked on Jun 26th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you and your sister own property together, the interest you own is "undivided"; in other words, you do not own any particular portion of it that you can sell, because you must sell a one-half interest in the entire property. No one will buy that from you except at a huge discount to its value. It is extremely unlikely that you could do so without your sister's knowledge, although her consent would not be required. Any buyer would want some kind of agreement with your sister. If you want to force a sale of the entire property, you can probably do that legally. Needless to say, that would come to your sister's attention.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters