QUESTION

What is my recourse for ideas stolen in 2000 under the guise of attempting to hire me and then used to create a successful software product?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Michigan
More details to this question:
A CEO of a company in Canada was pursuing me as a technical specialist in 2000. We discussed opportunities, strategies, and research I conducted leading to new theories in constraint analysis that could revolutionzie manufacturing throughput software. I have documentation and communications that document this. The ideas have led to millions in gain for this individual. Do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Probably not. Among other things, "ideas" are not protectible. As to matters that occurred more than 12 years ago, it is likely that any applicable statute of limitations has already run.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters