QUESTION

what is my right if my book publishing has constantly been delayed for the last 3 years when i have paid over 25 K already?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2014 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Without knowing more facts, a three year delay makes the transaction look like a scam. Don't pay another penny and get the commitment in writing. Demand to know what value you have gotten for y our $25,000 (e.g. editing, etc.) but perhaps you will need to sue for a refund. 
Answered on Dec 17th, 2014 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters