QUESTION
What is the difference between a patent attorney and a patent agent and how are they different?
Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
In my search to find a good patent lawyer for my invention, a friend mentioned that I could alternatively seek the assistance of a patent agent. Are patent agents and patent attorneys two different classifications of attorneys?
4 ANSWERS
A patent attorney is a person who has graduated from law school, passed the general bar exam, and then passed the patent bar exam. A patent agent does not have a law degree or a license to practice law but has passed the patent bar exam. Both attorneys and agents must have a background in science or engineering.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 1:23 PM
Not the same. As a rule the patent attorney should have superior skills and is licensed to support legal aspects of patent practice.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2015 at 1:25 PM
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT
at
Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
Patent agents can practice before the USPTO but they are not attorneys.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2015 at 12:43 PM
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA
at
Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Patent Attorneys must graduate from law school and then pass (at least) two bar exams - one for the state where they work and the Patent Office bar exam. Patent agents have, like patent attorneys, at least a bachelor's degree in science or engineering - and they must pass the Patent bar exam. Patent agents are NOT attorneys - so they cannot do any legal work other than patent application work. You can hire either person to do your patent work - and the agent is typically lower cost than the attorney. You can search for agents and attorneys at this website - part of the US Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO) site: https://oedci.uspto.gov/OEDCI/ Note that you can search by name or by city & state, as well as by business name. Good Luck!
Answered on Apr 17th, 2015 at 12:30 PM